Data

Business creations and failures in France 2022–2025

How many businesses are created in France each year, what share are micro-entrepreneurs, in which sectors, and how many businesses fail.

Years 2022 to 2025 · INSEE series retrieved on 4 November 2026 · by Martin Adamec

← All data pages

  • 1,165,795business creations in 2025 (+4.9% year on year)
  • 65.1%are micro-entrepreneurs (758,542)
  • 301,337companies created in 2025
  • 68,540business failures in 2025

Creations and failures by year

The table can be scrolled sideways.

Business creations (sum of the four quarters, raw data): INSEE, business creations (macro-economic database, raw quarterly data). Failures by date of judgment (sum of the four quarters): INSEE, business failures by date of judgment (macro-economic database, raw data). Series retrieved on 4 November 2026.
YearCreationsof which companiesof which sole traders (excl. micro)of which micro-entrepreneursMicro shareFailures
20221,061,969293,158121,705647,10660.9%41,241
20231,051,476269,905114,125667,44663.5%56,274
20241,111,238284,564110,480716,19464.5%66,123
20251,165,795301,337105,916758,54265.1%68,540

The three categories of creations add up exactly to the total. The series are revised with each release; latest quarter published: Q3 2026 for creations, Q2 2026 for failures. Over the twelve months to the end of August 2026, INSEE counts 70,766 failures (raw rolling total).

Creations by sector

The table can be scrolled sideways.

Business creations by sector of activity (groupings of NAF rév. 2 sections used by INSEE), 2024 and 2025, and share of micro-entrepreneurs in 2025. Source: INSEE, raw quarterly data, retrieved on 4 November 2026.
SectorNAF20242025ChangeMicro share 2025
IndustryB–E70,68471,136+0.6%58.2%
ConstructionF89,01685,629−3.8%58.5%
Trade, repair of motor vehiclesG155,342172,614+11.1%61.5%
Transportation and storageH106,726112,800+5.7%87.4%
Accommodation and food servicesI44,37447,345+6.7%44.2%
Information and communicationJ69,28874,999+8.2%71.0%
Financial and insurance activitiesK34,69029,872−13.9%14.6%
Real estate activitiesL36,47239,603+8.6%44.4%
Professional, scientific and technical activities, administrative and support servicesM–N275,877299,312+8.5%66.8%
Public administration, education, human health and social workO–Q103,769107,352+3.5%61.8%
Other service activitiesR–U125,000125,133+0.1%79.9%
Total1,111,2381,165,795+4.9%65.1%

Failures by sector

The table can be scrolled sideways.

Business failures by date of judgment and by sector (INSEE groupings), 2024 and 2025. Source: INSEE, raw data, retrieved on 4 November 2026.
Sector20242025Change
Agriculture, forestry and fishing1,4431,679+16.4%
Industry4,2524,402+3.5%
Construction14,82514,373−3.0%
Trade, repair of motor vehicles13,80813,843+0.3%
Transportation and storage2,9933,195+6.7%
Accommodation and food services8,5519,310+8.9%
Information and communication1,9952,083+4.4%
Financial and insurance activities1,6841,615−4.1%
Real estate activities2,5752,573−0.1%
Business support services7,9178,573+8.3%
Education, human health, social work and household services5,9876,751+12.8%
Sum of sectors66,03068,397+3.6%

The sum of the sectors is lower than the all-sector total (66,123 in 2024, 68,540 in 2025): the overall series includes failures not assigned to any of the published sectors.

What the figures show

  • Micro-entrepreneurs dominate creations: 65.1% in 2025, compared with 60.9% in 2022. Company creations rose from 284,564 to 301,337.
  • Strongest year-on-year increase: Trade, repair of motor vehicles (+11.1%); strongest decrease: Financial and insurance activities (−13.9%).
  • Failures: from 41,241 in 2022 to 68,540 in 2025. The most affected sectors in 2025 were construction (14,373) and trade, repair of motor vehicles (13,843).

Definitions

  • Business creation: under INSEE’s definition, the start of a new combination of production factors with no other business involved; in practice, creations of legal units, including micro-entrepreneur registrations.
  • Failure (défaillance): according to INSEE, a legal unit is in failure as soon as receivership proceedings are opened against it, i.e. when it can no longer pay its debts as they fall due. Not every failure leads to a closure and not every closure follows a failure: according to INSEE, liquidations following a failure account for around 20% of business closures.
  • Raw data: not adjusted for seasonal variation; the annual total is the sum of the four quarters.

How to cite

The figures come from INSEE; you may reuse them with attribution. Suggestion:

basedecontacts.fr: Business creations and failures in France 2022–2025. Based on INSEE, macro-economic database, series 010756084 and 001656164. Retrieved on 4 November 2026. https://basedecontacts.fr/en/donnees/creations-et-defaillances/

Want to reach recently created businesses?

Our database holds businesses of all ages; the creation date comes from the Sirene database, which is being matched. Tell us your target group: the quote states what can be delivered.

Request a quote · Businesses by region · Businesses in the EU · Sources and methodology